Privacy policy

We take privacy of information seriously, and are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We will follow all applicable data protection legislation when collecting, using and storing your personal information. This information is for RTG use only and will not be shared with any third parties. Any information collected is purely to help us communicate with you and to assess suitability.

Required Information:
When you contact RTG tuition and register an interest in tuition, we may collect and process the following information:

  • About your child(ren):
  • theirname;
  • date of birth;
  • age;
  • which school he/she attends;
  • the reason for interest in tuition.
  • About you:
  • your name;
  • contact telephone numbers and email address
Payment confirmation:

No one at RTG will ever ask you to confirm your account details or payment method by email or mobile communication. If you receive any such request, please do not respond to it. RTG will not be liable for any losses encumbered under these circumstances.

  • Direct Marketing:
  • RTG may use your personal information to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.
  • RTG may communicate offers to prospective members, current members or cancelled membersdetails of products or services we consider may be of interest to them.
  • All RTG customers (past and present) are offered the option of unsubscribing from our mailing lists.
  • In the unlikely event that you decide not to join RTG, we may feel it is appropriate to contact you in order to reschedule the appointment or to gain feedback from you regarding your decision.
  • If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change your preferred method of communication that we use to contact you, please contact us at info@rtgtuition.co.uk or call us on 0800 228 9779. Alternatively you can also write to us at RTG Tuition, 43 Meads Lane, Seven Kings. IG3 8QL
  • We may contact you at any point in the future regarding your child’s academic needs.
  • Upon termination of contract with us, your data will be stored securely.
Links to third party sites:

Our website contains links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or their policies. These websites have their own privacy policies and that you need to read and consider separately from RTG.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

  • We may monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:
  • The IP address of your computer
  • The referring website from which you have got to our website from
  • The reasons for this are:
  • To make ongoing improvements to our website based on this data
  • To see our most popular sources of business
  • To monitor and track the use of our member-only online services
Access to Information

Any access request to your personal data may be subject to a fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

Updates to this policy

We do sometimes update this policy from time to time by changing it on the website. You may therefore want to return here regularly to view our most up to date policy. This privacy and cookies policy was last updated in September 2015.

Contact us
  • If you would like to contact us about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@rtgtuition.co.uk or call us on 0800 228 9779. Alternatively you can also write to us at RTG Tuition, 43 Meads Lane, Seven Kings. IG3 8QL.
Addendum:

Any transmission is at your own risk as we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information

Testimonials

  • Sarah
    Hi Rupa,
    Thanks for the support given to Konrad last year. He passed his Kent exams with 400 points and his Medway exam with 630 points. He missed the Bexley...
  • Nadein Grey
    A huge thank you
    Dear RTG Team Just a quick email to say a huge thank you and to show our appreciation for your excellent tuition and the tailored support that...
  • A Adebayo
    Dear RTG- Just to say thank you.
    Just want to use this opportunity to extend my gratitude to Mrs Rupa and the RTG team for the work done with my daughter. The structured approach...